Internet Privacy Statement

Vinidex Pty Limited is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information which you (the Visitor) might supply to us at this site. When you access this site and submit any data or personal information (Data) to us, your submission is an acknowledgment of and agreement with the terms of this statement and to the use of that Data by Vinidex Pty Limited. This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with our general privacy policy.

Any Visitor Data of a personal or sensitive nature that is collected from this site by Vinidex Pty Limited will only be used as necessary for the business to be transacted between us and for the purposes of providing our Visitors with better services and products. It will not be disclosed to anyone else unless we are required by law to disclose it or you tell us we can or should.

Emailed responses and additional or new information regarding the products and services of Vinidex Pty Limited may be accessed on this site based on information we have collected from our Visitors. Much of the information can be collected automatically when a Visitor hits this site.
Vinidex Pty Limited access to the Visitor Data is limited to authorised persons, employees and in some cases consultants who are all bound by contractual obligation to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of that Data.

Where there is a password or key provided to you to access this site or any secure part of it, then it is important to keep that password or key secret like an ATM PIN. Data held by us is kept in a separate secure location not accessible from the Internet.
We may, in the ordinary course of our own business, use Data to direct market our products and services. You should indicate in your email if you prefer not to receive marketing material in this manner.

If any of the personal information which you submit to us changes or becomes inaccurate, we ask that you notify us of the changes, so that we can take steps to correct the data we hold. Unless you tell us, we cannot be responsible for inaccurate or out of date information.
Vinidex Pty Limited is continually assessing and updating its systems to ensure the security of information on the Web site as well as that retained on our independent systems. All reasonable efforts are made to provide an acceptable level of confidence that Data cannot be used by unauthorised persons or in a manner likely to affect the reputation or standing of Visitors.

The sort of information we hold and collect from the Visitor Data and which might include personal information is:your legal name;

  • your business and trading names;
  • the name and title of the individual who represents your organisation or access the Web site on your behalf;
  • the email address of that individual and the organisation;
  • the website address and the domain type of your organisation;
  • the telephone, facsimile, postal and street addresses of the organisation information disclosed about your organisation in the enquiry or message submitted in the Visitor Data, including information we might be able to infer from the context such as sectoral, employment, turnover, geographical, and size issues;
  • personal information of individuals employed by the organisation; and
  • the subject matter of the enquiry or message.

Much of what is collected and stored is for our own use only to evaluate the effectiveness of our Website and the services and products we post on that site. We use the information to improve the site content or navigation. Or we may simply use this information to contact you to obtain your consent or authority to use your Data in a particular way not mentioned here.

Subject to the rights of other Visitors and persons whose information may be collected and aggregated with yours, you may request and we will disclose to you details of your personal information that we hold at any time. Given our commitment to your privacy, we can request verification from you and evidence to support such a request to ensure that the person who so requests that information is the person entitled by law to receive it.

Most importantly, your Data will not be given to any third party by us, unless it is specifically required by law (law enforcement rights or where there is a threat to someone’s safety involved are the usual cases) or where full details have been given to you and you have provided us with your approval or consent.

If you or your organisation prefers, it may remain anonymous to the extent that the name of the organisation need not be provided to us or in being provided it is marked in a way that indicates that you prefer not to be personally identified. However, all other data necessary for contractual relations to exist in real time must be provided through this electronic system if the purpose of the visit to this site is to enter into any legal relationship with any other visitor or user or with us.

You should be aware that our website from time to time will contain links to other sites and those sites may have different privacy provisions. Vinidex Pty Limited is not responsible for those sites or for any consequences of you accessing them through our Website. You may at any time request Vinidex Pty Limited to delete all Data held by us in relation to your organisation and we will take all reasonable steps to action that request promptly. However, there may be technical or other constraints to completely destroying all details of your visit and the information contained in your Data, as well as legal and statutory duties and responsibilities imposed on us that might also prevent us from destroying or removing from our records all such information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. A cookie will allow a website to recognise a user’s device.
A cookie will contain the name of internet location (the domain) from which the cookie has come and the lifetime of the cookie (a cookie will usually expire after a certain period of time).

Two types of cookies are used on this website:
Session cookies which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site; and
Persistent cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

How we use cookies on our site and what information we collect

Session cookies

We use session cookies:
To allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information.

Persistent cookies
We use persistent cookies:

We may use persistent cookies from time to time

to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our website and to monitor your use of our website;
to allow us to link you to any of our Partners or Affiliates should you come to our website through a paid advert or banner on a website of an Affiliate or Partner.

Use of web beacons
Some of our web pages may contain web beacons which allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are used to track the effectiveness of a particular marketing campaign.

Direct Marketing

You consent to us directly marketing our products and service offerings to you. You may withdraw your consent and opt out at any time by making a request (by email) to us not to receive direct marketing communications from us or any company we may approve.

We restrict the disclosure of an individual’s details to only those organisations and individuals that we feel you would reasonably expect to receive direct marketing material from. Third parties to which we provide personal information will only use it for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise as permitted by law.

You consent to us providing personal information about you to:

  • commercial companies that have genuine and relevant product or service to inform you of, and to whom you would reasonably expect us to disclose information as part of our service offering to you ;
  • organisations involved in distribution or administration for and on behalf of us or related bodies corporate; and
  • as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Transborder Data Flows and Storage

In addition to sharing your information with the Vinidex corporate family, we may store your data using overseas cloud storage products as well as other overseas information technology products and services, where we reasonably believe that the overseas recipient is subject to laws that protect the information in a substantially similar way to the Australian Privacy Principles. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information. We will only transfer personal information outside Australia to a third party recipient, if the recipient of the information agrees (or is compelled) to comply with privacy policies that are in accordance with (or are more stringent than) the Australian Privacy Principles.

Vinidex Pty Limited is committed to the promotion of the highest standards of compliance in all regulatory matters. The National Privacy Principles have been incorporated into the policy established by Vinidex Pty Limited in the design and implementation of this Privacy Statement. If you have any queries concerning this Privacy Statement, contact our Privacy officer on +61 2 8278 0500 or by email at info@vinidex.com.au